Get started10 Brompton Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 6YU). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 379.7% above the 1996 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 76.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Brompton Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
10 Brompton Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
10 Brompton Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Brompton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorset Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory
9 August 1996Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6YU: £615,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM9 6FJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB