Get started5 John Thresh Way is a detached house in Langford, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6FR). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,135,000 in October 2020.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Application for non-material amendment following grant of Planning Permission 24/00002/FUL (Part garage and car port conversion to annex used recreationally by the main dwelling) Amendment sought: Addition of a single Velux window above the kitchen.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 John Thresh Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,039
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
281 m²
Street avg 286 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hatfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Part garage and car port conversion to annex used recreationally by the main dwelling
5 October 2020Most recent
£1,135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6FR: £1,175,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
2.3 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB