Get started4 John Thresh Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Langford, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6FR). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £1,200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 4 John Thresh Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,461
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 287 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hatfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£1,200,000
+23.1%over 5 years29 September 2017
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6FR: £1,135,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
CM9 6FJ
Closest school
2.3 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB