Get started7 Burns Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 38.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
7 Burns Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Burns Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 December 2015Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 8 years29 August 2007
£180,000
+53.8%over 4 years28 February 2003
£117,000
+51.9%over 1 year9 March 2001
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DN: £309,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 6UH
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.