Get started6 Burns Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £334,000.
6 Burns Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2024
Price for 6 Burns Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Burns Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£334,000
+63.7%over 9 years15 September 2014
£204,000
+15.3%over 7 years21 May 2007
£177,000
+210.5%over 10 years29 November 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DN: £267,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM9 6UH
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.