Get started17 Burns Close is an end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 123.9% above the 2003 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
17 Burns Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 8 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 17 Burns Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,740
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

25 April 2003Most recent
£134,000
+269.7%over 3 years3 March 2000
£36,250
-31.6%over 3 years21 May 1996
£53,000
+17.8%15 December 1995
£45,000
-10.0%29 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DN: £309,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.