Get started28 Cross Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 180.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2023 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Cross Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
28 Cross Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,196
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+24.7%over 3 years30 August 2019
£212,500
+27.6%over 5 years29 August 2014
£166,500
+23.7%over 5 years31 July 2009
£134,550
+113.6%over 8 years12 June 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EE: £350,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM9 5JP
Cross Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.