Get started12 Cross Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 54.7% above the 2013 sale of £207,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
12 Cross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Cross Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2013Most recent
£207,500
-7.8%over 6 years2 July 2007
£225,000
+44.2%over 4 years11 October 2002
£156,000
+131.1%over 4 years9 October 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5EE: £280,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM9 5JL
Cross Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.