Get started39 King Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
39 King Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 39 King Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,461
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

3 June 2021Most recent
£285,000
+7.5%over 10 months24 July 2020
£265,000
+19.1%over 3 years26 June 2017
£222,500
+106.0%over 14 years29 August 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5DX: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM9 5JD
Cross Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.