Get startedLangmere is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4SS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £764,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £665,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Langmere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Langmere was refused — worth checking the council file.
Compliance with conditions notification 23/00129/HOUSE (Two storey rear extension, single storey rear extension, dormers to front and rear, alterations to roof, extension to car port and internal alterations) Condition 3 - Samples or high-quality photographs of the bricks and roof tiles. Condition 4 - Windows, doors, bargeboards, soffits, facias and weatherboarding. Condition 5 - Flood proofing, resilience and resistance techniques.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£764,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Langmere is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,055
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

T1 - Maple - Lateral reduction by 2m for access of new overhead mains power cable to be carried out by UK Power Network arborist.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2021Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4SS: £480,000 (2023–2020).
Langford Lee Maldon Road Langford Maldon
Sold Dec 2023
The Homestead Maldon Road Langford Maldon
Sold Nov 2023
The General Stores Maldon Road Langford Maldon
Sold Nov 2022
Stablebrook Maldon Road Langford Maldon
Sold Oct 2020
School House Maldon Road Langford Maldon
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CM9 4BN
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB