Get started12 The Stiles is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 The Stiles was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
12 The Stiles outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

25 May 2022Most recent
£500,000
+19.0%over 1 year26 November 2020
£420,000
+75.0%over 17 years6 November 2003
£240,000
+114.3%over 4 years22 March 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4SF: £280,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.