Get started2 St Georges Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 16.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 St Georges Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
2 St Georges Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,467
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2018Most recent
£475,000
+24.2%over 3 years29 January 2015
£382,500
+57.7%over 13 years20 September 2001
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4RZ: £625,000 (2024–2023).
20 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2024
6 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Mar 2024
13 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Feb 2024
12 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
7 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.