Get started10 St Georges Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 St Georges Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 10 St Georges Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,456
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£500,000
+129.9%over 19 years2 April 2002
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4RZ: £625,000 (2024–2023).
20 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2024
6 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Mar 2024
13 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Feb 2024
12 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
7 St Georges Close Heybridge Basin Maldon
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.