Get started5 Basin Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge Basin, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 38.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
5 Basin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
5 Basin Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension to the driveway over the current ditch in front of the property, with entrance gates and boundary treatments.
Latest sale on 5 Basin Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 5 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Basin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Compliance with conditions notification of approved application HOUSE/MAL/17/01208 (Side and rearward extension to existing detached dwelling). Condition 4 - Flood Resilience.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2015Most recent
£470,000
+118.6%over 4 years12 November 2010
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4RQ: £360,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM9 4PG
Heybridge Basin — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB