Get started10 Market Hill is a five-bedroom property in Maldon (CM9 4PZ). It has council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £890,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history at 10 Market Hill is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Yew tree - Reduce crown of tree by 2 metres. T2 - Beech hedgerow - remove beech hedge (5 bushes).
Latest sale on 10 Market Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£890,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
24 February 2025Most recent
£890,000
+456.3%over 27 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 April 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PZ: £162,500 (2024–2008).
CM9 4PG
The Swan Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Plume School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB