Get started2 Emperor Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £605,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Emperor Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
2 Emperor Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£605,000
+40.7%over 6 years29 February 2016
£430,000
+11.7%over 5 years17 August 2010
£385,000
+10.0%over 3 years1 December 2006
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PL: £362,500 (2019–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM9 4PG
Closest school
1.1 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.