Get started4 Coates Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 150.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Coates Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Compliance with conditions notification 22/00461/HOUSE (Replace existing rear conservatory with single storey rear extension.) Condition 4 - Flood proofing measures
Latest sale on 4 Coates Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace existing rear conservatory with single storey rear extension.
30 September 2021Most recent
£270,000
+114.3%over 19 years26 June 2002
£126,000
+9.6%over 1 year28 February 2001
£115,000
+61.4%over 2 years19 February 1999
£71,245
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PB: £178,000 (2013–2001).
CM9 4BN
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Heybridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.