Get started8 Elm Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 70.6% above the 2011 sale of £163,000. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Elm Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Elm Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 August 2011Most recent
£163,000
-9.9%over 3 years29 February 2008
£181,000
+77.5%over 6 years22 November 2001
£102,000
+18.6%over 10 months15 January 2001
£86,000
+39.8%over 3 years22 December 1997
£61,500
+26.8%over 2 years19 April 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4NT: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM9 4LT
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.