Get started24 Cedar Chase is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
24 Cedar Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2023
A a porch application was refused at 24 Cedar Chase in 2022.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension & front storm porch canopy.
24 Cedar Chase valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 24 Cedar Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,537
Street avg £3,406
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension & front storm porch.
21 July 2016Most recent
£290,000
+28.9%over 2 years27 January 2014
£225,000
+36.4%over 8 years16 February 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4NR: £297,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.