Get started2 Cedar Chase is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 46.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Cedar Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2020
2 Cedar Chase has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension
2 Cedar Chase has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

T1 Pine Tree - Fell
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2014Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 10 years14 May 2003
£165,000
+27.9%over 1 year14 September 2001
£129,000
+303.1%over 2 years4 June 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4NR: £297,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.