Get started4 Bridge Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £232,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
Latest sale on 4 Bridge Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 4 Bridge Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,742
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Benbridge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£232,000
+20.8%over 3 years23 March 2016
£192,000
+37.1%over 8 years12 June 2007
£139,995
+12.0%over 3 years14 November 2003
£125,000
+111.9%over 4 years5 November 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LU: £200,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 4LT
Closest school
1.0 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.