Get started18 Barbrook Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £454,995 in July 2019.
18 Barbrook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£454,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Barbrook Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,027
Street avg £4,123
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holloway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£454,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4DR: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
CM9 4PG
Closest school
1.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB