Get started29 Waring Avenue is a detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -54.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 14.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £490,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -54.2% per year over 3 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: -54.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 29 Waring Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £3,706
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£490,000
-93.1%over 3 years26 June 2017
£7,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4DG: £405,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CM9 4PG
Scylla Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB