Get startedSandpiper House is an end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have lagged Maldon HPI: -48.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 sits 1830.9% above the 2021 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 93.9% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £27,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
T1 Ash - crown reduction of 2m. T2 Sycamore - Fell and remove stumps. T3 & T4- Holly - Fell and remove stumps.
Latest sale on Sandpiper House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -48.5% per year over 4 years.
£27,500
Growth on file: -48.5% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², Sandpiper House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£252
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£27,500
-94.4%over 4 years9 December 2016
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4DB: £595,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
CM9 4PG
Tesco Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.