Get started55 Rowan Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 91 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
55 Rowan Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2021Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 5 years28 August 2015
£200,000
+2.6%over 1 year25 July 2014
£195,000
+25.8%over 9 years21 June 2005
£155,000
+81.3%over 4 years15 June 2001
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BW: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM9 4BN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.