Get started49 Rowan Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 40 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £267,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
49 Rowan Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Rowan Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,768
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2021Most recent
£267,000
+91.4%over 16 years1 April 2005
£139,500
+232.1%over 8 years20 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BW: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM9 4BN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.