Get started21 Rowan Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 99.4% above the 2003 sale of £169,000.
21 Rowan Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 3 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 3 years.
21 Rowan Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

10 December 2003Most recent
£169,000
+80.7%over 3 years21 July 2000
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BW: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM9 4LN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB