Get started113 Heywood Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 64.8% above the 2015 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
113 Heywood Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
113 Heywood Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 7 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 7 years.
113 Heywood Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2015Most recent
£219,000
+16.5%over 2 years5 February 2013
£188,000
-8.7%over 5 years10 December 2007
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 4LN
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.