Get started17 Broad Street Green Road is a detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1684 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 sits 92.8% above the 2005 sale of £306,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm.
17 Broad Street Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2018
17 Broad Street Green Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£306,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Broad Street Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £4,239
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 July 2005Most recent
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BE: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM9 4PG
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB