Get started20 Scylla Close is a three-bedroom property in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BD). It has council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£246,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 12 years.
5 October 2007Most recent
£246,000
+182.8%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

29 February 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BD: £310,000 (2021–2018).
CM9 4LN
Scylla Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB