Get started4 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom property in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BB). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 4 Ash Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of 2 storey side extension
4 Ash Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£237,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 11 years.
30 March 2007Most recent
£237,500
+331.8%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

29 September 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BB: £375,000 (2023–2017).
CM9 4PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB