Get started66 Wood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 55 m² this is the 25th smallest of 62 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 62 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 49.6% above the 2007 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Erection of 1 no bin store for use by residents of the Moat owned flats
66 Wood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 11 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 66 Wood Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1 no binstore for use by residents of the Moat owned flats
28 November 2007Most recent
£115,000
+173.8%over 7 years7 January 2000
£41,995
+37.7%over 1 year5 June 1998
£30,500
+13.0%over 1 year29 November 1996
£26,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AU: £245,000 (2023–2016).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CM9 4LT
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.