Get started41 Wood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 12th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Price for 41 Wood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£150,000
+322.5%over 17 years8 October 1999
£35,500
+18.3%over 1 year26 June 1998
£30,000
+35.1%over 1 year21 March 1997
£22,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AS: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM9 4LT
Brewster House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.