Get started6 Boulton Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 19.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
6 Boulton Cottages outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,797
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£243,000
+47.3%over 5 years20 August 2012
£165,000
+10.0%over 7 years24 August 2004
£150,000
+105.5%over 3 years30 November 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AD: £252,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM9 4BN
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.