Get startedParkdene is a three-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 92.6% above the 2014 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Parkdene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Parkdene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2014Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4AA: £327,500 (2022–2005).
Bill A Rose Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2022
Barnes Mill Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2021
Chase Cottage Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jun 2018
Beeleigh Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jan 2018
Pargeters Stock Chase Heybridge Maldon
Sold May 2004
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 6 years
CM9 4BN
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB