Get startedOverdale is a detached house in Howe Green, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 115).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Overdale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Overdale changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
Overdale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,183
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 180 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£575,000
+194.9%over 1 year28 May 2021
£195,000
-53.0%over 14 years26 February 2007
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7TE: £890,000 (2025–2024).
Rosewood Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2025
Thistle Lodge Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
Moor House Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Brindles Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
Howe Green Cottage Southend Road Howe Green Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 7BY
Closest school
2.1 km
The Sandon School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.