Get started29 Burton Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 29 Burton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,943
Street avg £4,450
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£315,000
+75.0%over 12 years4 June 2010
£180,000
+7.8%over 5 years17 December 2004
£167,000
+96.5%over 4 years21 July 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.