Get started69 Bradford Street is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
69 Bradford Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 69 Bradford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
69 Bradford Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,825
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2019Most recent
£153,000
+9.3%over 1 year12 June 2017
£140,000
+40.0%over 1 year2 October 2015
£100,000
+29.9%over 13 years23 September 2002
£77,000
+101.3%over 3 years17 February 1999
£38,250
+44.3%over 2 years4 October 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BG: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.