Get startedWalwen Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 25.8% above the 2022 sale price. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £137,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Walwen Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Inn — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£137,500
+25.0%over 15 years24 November 2006
£110,000
+41.0%over 2 years18 May 2004
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6JB: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH6 6LJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.