Get started1 Walwen House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 25 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Walwen House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Inn — bus stop.
20 September 2024Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 6 years19 January 2018
£108,000
+27.1%over 13 years1 September 2004
£85,000
+51.8%over 1 year29 July 2003
£56,000
+51.4%over 1 year4 December 2001
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6JB: £155,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH6 6LG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.