Get startedCyprus Villa is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 50% above the 2016 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2025
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use or Development for loft conversion with dormer
Cyprus Villa has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Cyprus Villa is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,485
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feathers — bus stop.
15 February 2016Most recent
£150,000
-2.3%over 9 years5 May 2006
£153,500
+160.2%over 5 years31 January 2001
£59,000
+96.7%over 3 years19 November 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6HE: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH6 6LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.