Get startedPendyffryn is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 53). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 37.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Pendyffryn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
Pendyffryn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², Pendyffryn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wern Stores — bus stop.
19 June 2015Most recent
£187,000
+41.1%over 12 years21 March 2003
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6EH: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH6 6LT