Get started5 Gadlys Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30% above the 2024 sale price. Sold May 2024 for £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 5 Gadlys Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wern Stores — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2024Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 11 years7 February 2013
£105,000
+34.6%over 9 years19 September 2003
£78,000
+140.0%over 7 years16 February 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6EH: £140,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH6 6EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.