Get startedHilbre View is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 31.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2020
Alterations and extensions to including replacing flat roofs with pitched roofs
Hilbre View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Hilbre View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyddyn Mesham — bus stop.
27 June 2016Most recent
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6BZ: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH6 6LT