Get startedBryn Teg is a four-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS
Latest sale on Bryn Teg was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Bryn Teg outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyddyn Mesham — bus stop.
21 October 2022Most recent
£370,000
+59.5%over 17 years12 November 2004
£232,000
+101.7%over 2 years27 November 2001
£115,000
+66.7%over 5 years1 December 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6BZ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH6 6LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.