Get startedWhiteacre is a detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £301,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Whiteacre's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
Latest sale on Whiteacre was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Whiteacre runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,993
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossoms Inn — bus stop.
10 November 2022Most recent
£301,000
+66.3%over 2 years11 November 2019
£181,000
+29.3%30 August 2019
£140,000
+166.7%over 23 years2 August 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6AP: £160,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH6 6HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.