Get startedChesterland is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 730 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Chesterland's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2021
Chesterland has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Chesterland runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossoms Inn — bus stop.
12 November 2021Most recent
£140,000
+45.8%over 8 years16 August 2013
£96,000
+9.1%over 1 year5 April 2012
£88,000
+60.0%over 9 years25 July 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6AP: £181,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH6 6FB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.