Get startedTy Newydd is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £159,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ty Newydd has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
Ty Newydd valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ty Newydd outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossoms Inn — bus stop.
28 March 2019Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6AP: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH6 6LT