Get started13 Bro Deg is a four-bedroom detached house in Flint (CH6 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Bro Deg was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 13 Bro Deg runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Conway Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£295,000
+84.4%over 13 years20 May 2011
£160,000
-13.0%over 5 years29 July 2005
£184,000
+119.0%over 4 years31 January 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5XW: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH6 5TA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.