Get started8 Brushwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 35.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Brushwood Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Brushwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Crest — bus stop.
28 June 2019Most recent
£140,000
-2.1%over 12 years29 May 2007
£143,000
+21.7%over 3 years23 April 2004
£117,500
+113.6%over 1 year14 May 2002
£55,000
+20.9%over 4 years17 October 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5TY: £157,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH6 5PZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.